Results

WSA Championship Tour Event #1
Trail 6, San Onofre State Beach
August 2 & 3, 2014

Results:

ADAPTIVE SURFERS PRONE
1. Charles Webb, Oceanside
2. Chris Oberle, Los Angeles
3. Mark Thornton, Carlsbad

MICRO GROM BOYS SB U9***
1. Eli Park, Carlsbad
2. Hudson Saunders, Laguna Beach
3. Ricardo Acosta, Irvine
4. Jaxson Hutcheon, Laguna Beach
5. Adler Swierkocki, Ventura
6. Brady Hurley, Laguna Niguel

MICRO GROM GIRLS SB U10***
1. Sawyer Lindblad, San Clemente
2. Bella Kenworthy, Dana Point
3. Jenna Clark, La Mesa
4. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
5. Hannah Dunfee, San Diego
6. Lauren Anderson, Long Beach

BOYS/GIRLS U10
1. Hayden Rodgers, Laguna Beach
2. Noel De la Torre, Ventura
3. Cole McCaffray, Cardiff by the Sea
4. Kade Matson, San Clemente
5. Bryce Pinkerton, San Clemente
6. Finn Bertino, Hermosa Beach

BOYS U12*
1. Taj Lindblad, San Clemente
2. Levi Slawson, Encinitas
3. William Mitchell, Oceanside
4. Dax McPhillips, San Clemente
5. Raiki Nishida, Irvine
6. Joey Samuelian, Manhattan Beach

BOYS U14**
1. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
2. Kade Matson, San Clemente
3. Sage Burke, Newport Beach
4. Levi Slawson, Encinitas
5. Ethan Mudge, Capistrano Beach
6. Caleb Crozier, Encinitas

BOYS U16**
1. Brock Crouch, Carlsbad
2. Ben Seaberry, Huntington Beach
3. Curran Dand, San Clemente
4. Sasha Levi Agami, Tahiti, French Polynesia
5. Gavin Doan, Carlsbad
6. Noah Hohenester, San Clemente

BOYS U18**
1. William Pickett, Tahiti, French Polynesia
2. Nathan Young, Fountain Valley
3. Kei Kobayashi, San Clemente
4. Ethan Grant, Carlsbad
5. Grayson Amthor, Encinitas
6. Michael Dennis, Carlsbad

GIRLS U12*
1. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
2. Bryce Ava Wettstein, Encinitas
3. Ella McCaffray, Cardiff by the Sea
4. Lauren Anderson, Long Beach
5. Alaina Heater, Melbourne Beach, Florida
6. Jenna Clark, La Mesa

GIRLS U14*
1. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
2. Sydney Tisdel, Carlsbad
3. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
4. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
5. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
6. Kayla Coscino, Laguna Beach

GIRLS U16**
1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
2. Kayla Coscino, Laguna Beach
3. Sydney Tisdel, Carlsbad
4. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
5. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
6. Coral McDuffee, Oceanside

GIRLS U18**
1. Malia Ward, San Clemente
2. Rachel Tominaga, Manhattan Beach
3. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
4. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas
5. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
6. Kyralai Duppel, Venice Ca.

BOYS LONGBOARD U14
1. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
2. Ben Kappes, Laguna Niguel
3. Patrick O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano
4. Jimmy Wynne, San Clemente
5. Hayden Millerick, San Clemente

JR. LONGBOARD U18*
1. Ricky Fodor, Dana Point
2. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
3. Jared Bernier, San Clemente
4. Iker Trevino Mitxelena, Basque Country, Spain
5. Benjamin Goldstein, Carlsbad
6. Harrison Hewitt, Newport Beach

GIRLS LONGBOARD U14
1. Liv Stokes, Aliso Viejo
2. Betsey Lee, Topanga
3. Madeline DeVilbiss, Carlsbad
4. Lexi Morgan, San Clemente
5. Izzy Hopkins, Dana Point
6. Chelsea Herring, Huntington Beach

GIRLS LONGBOARD U18*
1. Taylor Bruynzeel, Newbury Park
2. Teresa O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano
3. Hana McEvilly, Carlsbad
4. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
5. Betsey Lee, Topanga
6. Skylar Stokes, Del Mar

MEN 18 – 29*
1. Evan Sandison, Laguna Niguel
2. Jared Boyd, Hermosa Beach
3. Nate Smithson, Camarillo
4. Clinton Manley, Redondo Beach
5. Wyatt Boyd, Hermosa Beach
6. Simon Torres, El Segundo

MASTERS 30 – 39*
1. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
2. Brian Warren, Los Gatos
3. Michael Graney, Carlsbad
4. Logan Andresen, Malibu
5. Jonathan Warren, Huntington Beach
6. Philip Salick, los Angeles

SENIOR MEN 40 – 49*
1. Neil Bern, Carlsbad
2. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside
3. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
4. Donald Day, Topanga
5. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
6. Stephen Fitzsimmons, San Diego

WOMEN 18 & OLDER*
1. Chelsea Roett, Barbados
2. Michelle Watson, Ventura
3. Emma Roll, Santa Monica

LEGENDS 50 – 59*
1. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff
2. Masaki Kobayashi, San Clemente
3. Tom Matthews, San Diego
4. Ray Kunz, Oceanside
5. Troy Campbell, Torrance
6. Dave Hansberry, Los Alamitos

KAHUNAS 60+
1. John Silver, Carlsbad
2. Jon Scott Lewis, W. Los Angeles
3. Ralph Wyatt, Carlsbad
4. Patrick Schlick, Leucadia

OPEN MEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Kei Kobayashi, San Clemente
2. William Pickett, Tahiti, French Polynesia
3. Brian Warren, Los Gatos
4. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside
5. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
6. Luca Aza, Kauai, Hawaii

OPEN WOMEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Maya Saulino, San Marcos
2. Chelsea Roett, Barbados
3. Samantha Lamirand, Cardiff by the Sea
4. Allie Frost, San Juan Capistrano
5. Malia Ward, San Clemente
6. Michelle Watson, Ventura

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD – ALL AGES*
1. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
2. Zachary Philoctete, Long Beach
3. Philip Salick, los Angeles

OPEN WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Isabella Gilchrist, Cardiff by the Sea
2. Liv Stokes, Aliso Viejo
3. Cate Stokes, Aliso Viejo
4. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
5. Kelli McEvilly, Carlsbad
6. Izzy Hopkins, Dana Point

SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40 & OLDER*
1. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
2. Bill Hinchiff, Huntington Beach
3. Gregory Mcewan, El Segundo
4. Troy Campbell, Torrance
5. Larry Casas, Huntington Beach

 

WSA West Coast Championships
May 10 & 11, 2014
Church Beach, San Onofre State Beach

Results of the WSA Hoppy Swarts Memorial West Coast Championships. The largest field of surfers ever! And largest West Coast Championship Surfing Event! Boys U14 had a field of 48 and had to surf through 5 rounds to the final! Here is who came out on top as well as our season champions based on top 7 events plus West Coast Championships:

MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS SB U9***
1. Hendrick Osterkamp, San Clemente
2. Dane Matson, San Clemente
3. Cole McCaffray, Cardiff by the Sea
4. Hayden Rodgers, Laguna Beach
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION MICRO GROM U9
Dane Matson, San Clemente

BOYS U12*
1. Jabe Swierkocki, Ventura
2. Taj Lindblad, San Clemente
3. Kai McPhillips, San Clemente
4. Jack Stewart, Imperial Beach
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION BOYS U12
Kade Matson, San Clemente

BOYS U14**
1. Sebastian Mendes, San Clemente
2. Sage Burke, Newport Beach
3. Zach McCormick, Encinitas
4. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION BOYS U14
Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad

BOYS U16**
1. Liam Gloyd, Carlsbad
2. Nathan Young, Fountain Valley
3. Wil Reid, Palos Verdes Estates
4. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION BOYS U16
Wil Reid, Palos Verdes Estates

BOYS U18**
1. Brighton Reinhardt, Dana Point
2. Jason Knell, Santa Barbara
3. Cameron Griggs, Mission Viejo
4. Kyle Brown, Laguna Hills
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION BOYS U18
Jay Christensen, San Diego

GIRLS U12*
1. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
2. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
3. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
4. Kaelene DeBie, Paramount
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION GIRLS U12
Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente

GIRLS U14*
1. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
2. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
3. Sydney Tisdel, Carlsbad
4. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION GIRLS U14
Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad

GIRLS U16**
1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
2. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
3. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad
4. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION GIRLS U16
Tiare Thompson, La Jolla

GIRLS U18**
1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
2. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad
3. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
4. Frankie Seely, Topanga
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION GIRLS U18
Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente

BOYS LONGBOARD U14
1. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
2. Benjamin Goldstein, Carlsbad
3. Ricky Fodor, Dana Point
4. Jimmy Wynne, San Clemente
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION BOYS LONGBOARD U14
Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas

JUNIOR LONGBOARD U18*
1. Kaimana Takayama, San Clemente
2. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
3. Neil Van Splinter, Camarillo
4. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION JUNIOR LONGBOARD
Nick Anderberg, Encinitas

GIRLS LONGBOARD U14
1. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
2. Betsey Lee, Topanga
3. Hana McEvilly, Carlsbad
4. Cate Stokes, Aliso Viejo
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION GIRLS LONGBOARD U14
Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano

GIRLS LONGBOARD U18*
1. Frankie Seely, Topanga
2. Teresa O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano
3. Lexi Varteressian, Carlsbad
4. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION GIRLS LONGBOARD U18
Frankie Seely, Topanga

MEN 18 – 29*
1. Tyler Morris, Oxnard
2. Evan Sandison, Laguna Niguel
3. Ricky Lovato, San Clemente
4. Stephen Sendejas, Sunset Beach Ca
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION MEN 18 – 29*
Evan Sandison, Laguna Niguel

MASTERS 30 – 39*
1. Steve Moore, Encinitas
2. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
3. Jonathan Warren, Huntington Beach
4. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION MASTERS 30 – 39*
Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside

SENIOR MEN 40 – 49*
1. Jason Shook, Cardiff
2. Donald Day, Topanga
3. Rick Takahashi, San Diego
4. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION SENIOR MEN 40 – 49*
Lance Albright, Huntington Beach

LEGENDS 50 & OLDER*
1. Mike Gillard, Coronado
2. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff
3. Dale Baker, San Clemente
4. Steve Mendelson, Oxnard
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION LEGENDS 50 & OLDER*
Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff

OPEN MEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente
2. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside
3. Jeremy Jennings, Huntington Beach
4. Keith Bybee, Carlsbad
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION OPEN MEN SHORTBOARD
Jeremy Jennings, Huntington Beach

OPEN WOMEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Jordan Wible, Manhattan Beach
2. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
3. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
4. Malia Rimavicus, Cape Cod Ma
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION OPEN WOMEN SHORTBOARD
Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD – ALL AGES*
1. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
2. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente
3. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
4. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION OPEN MEN LONGBOARD
Nick Anderberg, Encinitas

OPEN WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
2. Emma Roll, Santa Monica
3. Betsey Lee, Topanga
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION OPEN WOMEN LONGBOARD
Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica

SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40 & OLDER*
1. Mike Gillard, Coronado
2. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
3. Brian McEvilly, Carlsbad
4. Eric Rendon, San Clemente
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION SENIOR MEN LONGBOARD 40+
Lance Albright, Huntington Beach

ADAPTIVE SURFERS PRONE
1. Chris Oberle, Los Angeles
2. Mark Thornton, Carlsbad
WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION ADAPTIVE SURFERS PRONE
Chris Oberle, Los Angeles

WSA Championship Tour Event #7
Huntington Beach Pier, February 15 & 16, 2014

Final Results:
MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS SB U9***
1. Hayden Rodgers, Laguna Beach
2. Bryce Pinkerton, San Clemente
3. Kadin Naber, Huntington Beach
4. Cannon Carr, San Clemente
5. Ty Spencer, Carlsbad
6. Dane Matson, San Clemente

BOYS/GIRLS U10
1. Noa Dupouy, Mimizan, France
2. Ethan Prestage, Carlsbad
3. Hayden Rodgers, Laguna Beach
4. Brayden Burch, San Clemente
5. Noah Steinmetz, Huntington Beach
6. Dax McPhillips, San Clemente

BOYS U12*
1. Kade Matson, San Clemente
2. Jabe Swierkocki, Ventura
3. Jett Schilling, San Clemente
4. Kai McPhillips, San Clemente
5. Jack Stewart, Imperial Beach
6. Hagan Johnson, San Clemente

BOYS U14**
1. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad
2. Stevie Pittman, Newport NC
3. Kade Matson, San Clemente
4. Noah Hohenester, San Clemente
5. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
6. Caleb Crozier, Encinitas

BOYS U16**
1. Kei Kobayashi, San Clemente
2. Liam Gloyd, Carlsbad
3. Grayson Amthor, Encinitas
4. Parker Cohn, Newport Beach
5. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
6. Curran Dand, San Clemente

BOYS U18**
1. Jay Christenson, San Diego
2. Josh Johnson, Imperial Beach
3. Codee Stamis, Manhattan Beach
4. Drew Hemnes, San Clemente
5. Kyle Brown, Laguna Hills
6. Brennan Aubol, Carlsbad

GIRLS U12*
1. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
2. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
3. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
4. Kaelene DeBie, Paramount
5. Gabriella Knudson, Honolulu HI
6. Bryce Ava Wettstein, Encinitas

GIRLS U14*
1. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
2. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
3. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
4. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
5. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
6. Gabriella Knudson, Honolulu HI

GIRLS U16**
1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
2. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
3. Maya Saulino, San Marcos
4. Avery Johnson, Carlsbad
5. Tabatha Knudson, Honolulu HI
6. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad

GIRLS U18**
1. Lea Taylor, Indialantic FL
2. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
3. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad
4. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
5. Janelle Ferris, Westminster
6. Jordan Wible, Manhattan Beach

BOYS LONGBOARD U14
1. Ricky Fodor, Dana Point
2. Benjamin Goldstein, Carlsbad
3. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
4. Jimmy Wynne, San Clemente
5. Will Reichel, Gaviota

JR. LONGBOARD U18*
1. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
2. Kaimana Takayama, San Clemente
3. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
4. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas
5. Trae Candy, Malibu
6. Neil Van Splinter, Camarillo

GIRLS LONGBOARD U14
1. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
2. Hana McEvilly, Carlsbad
3. Tabatha Knudson, Honolulu HI
4. Betsey Lee, Topanga
5. Malia Mauch, San Clemente
6. Brooke Butler, Carlsbad

GIRLS LONGBOARD U18*
1. Frankie Seely, Topanga
2. Emmy Lombard, San Clemente
3. Teresa O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano
4. Taylor Bruynzeel, Newbury Park
5. Kyla Kelley, Capistrano Beach
6. Julie Shuman, Encinitas

MEN 18 – 29*
1. Evan Sandison, Laguna Niguel
2. Ricky Lovato, San Clemente
3. Jarrod Bell, Huntington Beach
4. Colin Andersen, Santa Barbara
5. Hunter Martinez, Pasadena
6. Resi Wattimena, Redlands

MASTERS 30 – 39*
1. Steve Moore, Encinitas
2. Sean O’Toole, Ventura
3. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
4. Vincent Duprat, Encinitas
5. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
6. Jimmy Bray, San Clemente

SENIOR MEN 40 – 49*
1. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside
2. Mike Estrada, Costa Mesa
3. Rusty White, Los Angeles
4. Scott Whitmer, Gardena
5. Jason Shook, Cardiff
6. Donald Day, Topanga

LEGENDS 50 & OLDER*
1. Dale Baker, San Clemente
2. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff
3. Patrick Schlick, Leucadia
4. Steve Mendelson, Oxnard
5. Gil Amthor, Encinitas
6. Mike Gillard, Coronado

OPEN MEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Jarrod Bell, Huntington Beach
2. Jeremy Jennings, Huntington Beach
3. Greg Abad, Oceanside
4. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente
5. Kei Kobayashi, San Clemente
6. Jeff Knell, Santa Barbara

OPEN WOMEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
2. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
3. Lea Taylor, Indialantic FL
4. Janelle Ferris, Westminster
5. Kate Gerhardt, Newport Beach
6. Jordan Wible, Manhattan Beach

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD – ALL AGES*
1. Trae Candy, Malibu
2. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
3. Noah Bender, Imperial Beach
4. Kaimana Takayama, San Clemente
5. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente
6. Eric Skvarna, San Juan Capistrano

OPEN WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
2. Emma Roll, Santa Monica
3. Betsey Lee, Topanga
4. Lexi Morgan, San Clemente
5. Liv Stokes, Aliso Viejo
6. Cate Stokes, Aliso Viejo

SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40 & OLDER*
1. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
2. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
3. Mike Gillard, Coronado
4. Michael Takayama, San Clemente
5. Eric Rendon, San Clemente
6. Brian McEvilly, Carlsbad

ADAPTIVE SURFERS P
1. Chris Oberle, Los Angeles
2. Mark Thornton, Carlsbad

Result of WSA Championship Tour Event #6
Oceanside Harbor South Jetty
January 4 & 5, 2014:

MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS SB U9***
1. Kadin Naber, Huntington Beach
2. Hayden Rodgers, Laguna Beach
3. Brady Karich, Surfside
4. Bryce Pinkerton, San Clemente
5. Dane Matson, San Clemente
6. Conan Craig, San Clemente

BOYS/GIRLS U10
1. Brayden Burch, San Clemente
2. Dane Matson, San Clemente
3. Bryce Pinkerton, San Clemente
4. Ethan Prestage, Carlsbad
5. Cole McCaffray, Cardiff by the Sea
6. Benjamin Murphey, San Diego

BOYS U12*
1. Sebastian Mendes, Agoura Hills
2. Kade Matson, San Clemente
3. Keanu Igarashi, Huntington Beach
4. Jack Stewart, Imperial Beach
5. Taro Watanabe, Malibu
6. Peter Stewart, Imperial Beach

BOYS U14**
1. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad
2. Noah Hohenester, San Clemente
3. Sebastian Mendes, Agoura Hills
4. John West, Huntington Beach
5. Jabe Swierkocki, Ventura
6. Kade Matson, San Clemente

BOYS U16**
1. Kei Kobayashi, San Clemente
2. Wil Reid, Palos Verdes Estates
3. Sam Neiger, Corona Del Mar
4. Dominick Pazanowski, Encinitas
5. Grayson Amthor, Encinitas
6. Griffin Foy, Fullerton

BOYS U18**
1. Jay Christenson, San Diego
2. Jason Knell, Santa Barbara
3. Brennan Aubol, Carlsbad
4. Codee Stamis, Manhattan Beach
5. Josh Johnson, Imperial Beach
6. Grayson Amthor, Encinitas

GIRLS U12*
1. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
2. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
3. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
4. Malia Mauch, San Clemente
5. Bryce Ava Wettstein, Encinitas
6. Kaelene DeBie, Paramount

GIRLS U14*
1. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
2. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
3. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas
4. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
5. Alexxa Elseewi, San Clemente
6. Bethany Zelasko, Dana Point

GIRLS U16**
1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
2. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad
3. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
4. Olivia Nattrass, Cardiff by the Sea
5. Avery Johnson, Carlsbad
6. Bethany Zelasko, Dana Point

GIRLS U18**
1. Frankie Seely, Topanga
2. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad
3. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
4. Jordan Wible, Manhattan Beach
5. Gracey George, Santa Monica
6. Sara Kohrogi, Hermosa Beach

BOYS LONGBOARD U14
1. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
2. Benjamin Goldstein, Carlsbad
3. Ricky Fodor, Dana Point
4. Matt Economos, San Clemente
5. Joshua Hoffman, Dana Point

JR. LONGBOARD U18*
1. Trae Candy, Malibu
2. Neil Van Splinter, Camarillo
3. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
4. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
5. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas
6. Kaimana Takayama, San Clemente

GIRLS LONGBOARD U14
1. Hana McEvilly, Carlsbad
2. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
3. Cate Stokes, Aliso Viejo
4. Betsey Lee, Topanga
5. Kayla Coscino, Laguna Beach
6. Lexi Morgan, San Clemente

GIRLS LONGBOARD U18*
1. Frankie Seely, Topanga
2. Emmy Lombard, San Clemente
3. Teresa O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano
4. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
5. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
6. Isabella Gilchrist, Cardiff by the Sea

MEN 18 – 29*
1. Tyler Morris, Oxnard
2. Evan Sandison, Laguna Niguel
3. Ricky Lovato, San Clemente
4. Hunter Martinez, Pasadena

MASTERS 30 – 39*
1. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
2. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
3. Steve Moore, Encinitas
4. John Corning, Oceanside
5. Jimmy Bray, San Clemente
6. Chris Davis, Oceanside

SENIOR MEN 40 – 49*
1. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside
2. Rick Takahashi, San Diego
3. Rusty White, Los Angeles
4. Donald Day, Topanga
5. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
6. Neil Bern, Carlsbad

LEGENDS 50 & OLDER*
1. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff
2. Dale Baker, San Clemente
3. Mike Gillard, Coronado
4. Gil Amthor, Encinitas
5. Dave Hansberry, Los Alamitos
6. Steve Mendelson, Oxnard

OPEN MEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Kevin Schulz, San Clemente
2. Kei Kobayashi, San Clemente
3. Shaw Kobayashi, San Clemente
4. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente
5. Greg Abad, Oceanside
6. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside

OPEN WOMEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Jordan Wible, Manhattan Beach
2. Alexandra Frost, San Juan Capistrano
3. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
4. Morgan Gore, Mendham NJ
5. Emma Roll, Santa Monica
6. Malia Rimavicus, Cape Cod MA

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD – ALL AGES*
1. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente
2. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
3. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
4. Lucas Garrido Lecca, Lima, Peru S.A.
5. Trae Candy, Malibu
6. Neil Van Splinter, Camarillo

OPEN WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
2. Emma Roll, Santa Monica
3. Lexi Morgan, San Clemente
4. Natalie Hubbard, Santa Monica
5. Lily Benjamin, San Juan Capistrano
6. Betsey Lee, Topanga

SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40 & OLDER*
1. Mike Gillard, Coronado
2. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
3. Eric Rendon, San Clemente
4. Michael Takayama, San Clemente
5. Larry Casas, Huntington Beach
6. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach

Results:
WSA Championship Tour Event #5
Midget Smith Pier Rat Challenge
San Clemente Pier, December 7 & 8, 2013

MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS SB U9***
1. Dane Matson, San Clemente
2. Hayden Rodgers, Laguna Beach
3. Brady Karich, Surfside
4. Ty Spencer, Carlsbad
5. Bryce Pinkerton, San Clemente
6. Kadin Naber, Huntington Beach

BOYS/GIRLS U10
1. Noa Dupouy, Mimizan, France
2. Dax McPhillips, San Clemente
3. Brayden Burch, San Clemente
4. Callahan Corn, Del Mar
5. Cole McCaffray, Cardiff by the Sea
6. Ethan Prestage, Carlsbad

BOYS U12*
1. Sebastian Mendes, Agoura Hills
2. Kai McPhillips, San Clemente
3. Kade Matson, San Clemente
4. Jett Schilling, San Clemente
5. Taro Watanabe, Malibu
6. Jabe Swierkocki, Ventura

BOYS U14**
1. Sebastian Mendes, Agoura Hills
2. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad
3. Kade Matson, San Clemente
4. Zach McCormick, Encinitas
5. Jett Schilling, San Clemente
6. Griffin Foy, Fullerton

BOYS U16**
1. Kei Kobayashi, San Clemente
2. Brock Crouch, Carlsbad
3. Nathan Carabba, San Clemente
4. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
5. Nathan Young, Fountain Valley
6. Zach McCormick, Encinitas

BOYS U18**
1. Brighton Reinhardt, Dana Point
2. Jay Christenson, San Diego
3. Codee Stamis, Manhattan Beach
4. Josh Johnson, Imperial Beach
5. Austin Neumann, Pismo Beach
6. Kyle Brown, Laguna Hills

GIRLS U12*
1. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
2. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
3. Bryce Ava Wettstein, Encinitas
4. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
5. Hayden Rouse, Huntington Beach
6. Kaelene DeBie, Paramount

GIRLS U14*
1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
2. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
3. Sydney Tisdel, Carlsbad
4. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas
5. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
6. Alexxa Elseewi, San Clemente

GIRLS U16**
1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
2. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
3. Maya Saulino, San Marcos
4. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas
5. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad
6. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano

GIRLS U18**
1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
2. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
3. Frankie Seely, Topanga
4. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad
5. Sara Kohrogi, Hermosa Beach
6. Jordan Wible, Manhattan Beach

BOYS LONGBOARD U14
1. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
2. Benjamin Goldstein, Carlsbad
3. Jimmy Wynne, San Clemente
4. Ricky Fodor, Dana Point
5. Matt Economos, San Clemente
6. Joshua Hoffman, Dana Point

JR. LONGBOARD U18*
1. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
2. Kaimana Takayama, San Clemente
3. Dylan St. Germain, Manhathan Beach
4. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
5. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas
6. Neil Van Splinter, Camarillo

GIRLS LONGBOARD U14
1. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
2. Hana McEvilly, Carlsbad
3. Kayla Coscino, Laguna Beach
4. Malia Mauch, San Clemente
5. Kaliana Ashkarian, San Marcos
6. Betsey Lee, Topanga

GIRLS LONGBOARD U18*
1. Emmy Lombard, San Clemente
2. Frankie Seely, Topanga
3. Allyson Heinemeyer, Laguna Niguel
4. Teresa O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano
5. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
6. Isabella Gilchrist, Cardiff by the Sea

MEN 18 – 29*
1. Alex Gullet, Huntington Beach
2. Jarrod Bell, Huntington Beach
3. Hunter Martinez, Pasadena
4. Tyler Morris, Oxnard
5. Ricky Lovato, San Clemente
6. Andrew Fish, Venice

MASTERS 30 – 39*
1. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
2. Nick Varela, San Diego
3. Jonathan Warren, Huntington Beach
4. Chad McComb, Aliso Viejo
5. Aaron Magness, Laguna Hills
6. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside

SENIOR MEN 40 – 49*
1. Rick Takahashi, San Diego
2. Donald Day, Topanga
3. Keith Bybee, Carlsbad
4. Kimo Moya, Ventura
5. Tom Dillon, Ventura
6. Mike Lowthrop, Ventura

LEGENDS 50 & OLDER*
1. Mike Gillard, Coronado
2. Steve Mendelson, Oxnard
3. Dale Baker, San Clemente
4. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff
5. Dave Hansberry, Los Alamitos
6. William Spradley, La Palma

OPEN MEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Jeremy Jennings, Huntington Beach
2. Alex Gullet, Huntington Beach
3. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente
4. Jason Knell, Santa Barbara
5. Brighton Reinhardt, Dana Point
6. Jarrod Bell, Huntington Beach

OPEN WOMEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Jordan Wible, Manhattan Beach
2. Lea Taylor, Indialantic FL
3. Morgan Gore, Mendham NJ
4. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
5. Alexandra Frost, San Juan Capistrano
6. Emma Roll, Santa Monica

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD – ALL AGES*
1. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
2. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente
3. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
4. Shea Roney, Leucadia
5. Neil Van Splinter, Camarillo
6. Anthony Federico, Huntington Beach

OPEN WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
2. Kyla Kelley, Capistrano Beach
3. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
4. Emma Roll, Santa Monica
5. Lexi Morgan, San Clemente
6. Betsey Lee, Topanga

SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40 & OLDER*
1. Mike Gillard, Coronado
2. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
3. Eric Rendon, San Clemente
4. Michael Takayama, San Clemente
5. Larry Casas, Huntington Beach

ADAPTIVE SURFERS P
1. Chris Oberle, Los Angeles
2. Mark Thornton, Carlsbad

Results:
Western Surfing Association Championship Tour Event #4
San Fernando Place, Mission Beach, San Diego, CA
November 9 & 10, 2013

MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS SB U9***
1. Hayden Rodgers, Laguna Beach
2. Kadin Naber, Huntington Beach
3. Ty Spencer, Carlsbad
4. Dane Matson, San Clemente
5. Cole McCaffray, Cardiff by the Sea
6. Bryce Pinkerton, San Clemente

BOYS/GIRLS U10
1. Brayden Burch, San Clemente
2. Dax McPhillips, San Clemente
3. Bane Corbett, San Clemente
4. Callahan Corn, Del Mar
5. Benjamin Murphey, San Diego
6. Dane Matson, San Clemente

BOYS U12*
1. Kade Matson, San Clemente
2. Jett Schilling, San Clemente
3. Sebastian Mendes, Agoura Hills
4. Taro Watanabe, Malibu
5. Hagan Johnson, San Clemente
6. Taj Lindblad, San Clemente

BOYS U14**
1. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad
2. Tanner Ford, San Diego
3. Noah Hohenester, San Clemente
4. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
5. Kade Matson, San Clemente
6. Jett Schilling, San Clemente

BOYS U16**
1. Nathan Carabba, San Clemente
2. Tanner Ford, San Diego
3. Curran Dand, San Clemente
4. Wil Reid, Palos Verdes Estates
5. Sam Neiger, Corona Del Mar
6. Griffin Foy, Fullerton

BOYS U18**
1. Jay Christenson, San Diego
2. Brighton Reinhardt, Dana Point
3. Jason Knell, Santa Barbara
4. Kyle Brown, Laguna Hills
5. Brennan Aubol, Carlsbad
6. Jacob Baker, Long Beach

GIRLS U12*
1. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
2. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
3. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
4. Kaelene DeBie, Paramount
5. Malia Mauch, San Clemente
6. Bryce Ava Wettstein, Encinitas

GIRLS U14*
1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
2. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
3. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
4. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas
5. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
6. Kayla Coscino, Laguna Beach

GIRLS U16**
1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
2. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas
3. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad
4. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
5. Hannah Erbe Smith, San Diego
6. Bethany Zelasko, Dana Point

GIRLS U18**
1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
2. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad
3. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
4. Sara Kohrogi, Hermosa Beach
5. Jordan Wible, Manhattan Beach
6. Lea Taylor, Indialantic     FL

BOYS LONGBOARD U14
1. Benjamin Goldstein, Carlsbad
2. Jimmy Wynne, San Clemente
3. Neil Messmer, Aliso Viejo

JR. LONGBOARD U18*
1. Ricky Cunningham, San Diego
2. Neil Van Splinter, Camarillo
3. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
4. Kaimana Takayama, San Clemente
5. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
6. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas

GIRLS LONGBOARD U14
1. Hana McEvilly, Carlsbad
2. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
3. Malia Mauch, San Clemente
4. Betsey Lee, Topanga
5. Liv Stokes, Aliso Viejo
6. Kaliana Ashkarian, San Marcos

GIRLS LONGBOARD U18*
1. Teresa O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano
2. Allyson Heinemeyer, Laguna Niguel
3. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
4. Emmy Lombard, San Clemente
5. Kaila Patterson, Capistrano Beach
6. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica

MEN 18 – 29*
1. Ricky Lovato, San Clemente
2. Stephen Sendejas, Sunset Beach Ca
3. Evan Sandison, Laguna Niguel
4. Aron Schuhmann, San Diego
5. Andrew Fish, Venice
6. Ned Sweet, Santa Monica

MASTERS 30 – 39*
1. Steve Moore, Encinitas
2. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
3. Vincent Duprat, Encinitas
4. Nick Varela, San Diego
5. Jeramie Purser, Encinitas
6. Jonathan Warren, Huntington Beach

SENIOR MEN 40 – 49*
1. Donald Day, Topanga
2. Keith Bybee, Carlsbad
3. Jason Shook, Cardiff
4. Mike Estrada, Costa Mesa
5. Neil Bern, Carlsbad
6. Rick Takahashi, San Diego

LEGENDS 50 & OLDER*
1. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff
2. Dale Baker, San Clemente
3. Tim Senneff , San Diego
4. Mike Gillard, Coronado
5. Dave Hansberry, Los Alamitos
6. Sean McCabe, Huntington Beach

OPEN MEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Alex Gullet, Huntington Beach
2. Brighton Reinhardt, Dana Point
3. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside
4. Jason Knell, Santa Barbara
5. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
6. Stephen Sendejas, Sunset Beach CA

OPEN WOMEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Jordan Wible, Manhattan Beach
2. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
3. Malia Rimavicus, Cape Cod ,MA
4. Alexandra Frost, San Juan Capistrano
5. Bethany Zelasko, Dana Point
6. Morgan Gore, Mendham NJ

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD – ALL AGES*
1. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
2. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
3. Noah Bender, Imperial Beach
4. Neil Van Splinter, Camarillo
5. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
6. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente

OPEN WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
2. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
3. Kyla Kelley, Capistrano Beach
4. Emma Roll, Santa Monica
5. Betsey Lee, Topanga

SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40 & OLDER*
1. Eric Rendon, San Clemente
2. Mike Gillard, Coronado
3. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
4. Michael Takayama, San Clemente
5. Brian McEvilly, Carlsbad
6. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach

ADAPTIVE SURFERS P
1. Mark Thornton, Carlsbad
2. Chris Oberle, Los Angeles

CONTEST: WESTERN SURFING ASSOCIATION
SURFING AMERICA MEMBER – ISA MEMBER
Date: September 21/22, 2013

17th. ANNUAL DONNIE SOLOMON MEMORIAL SURF CONTEST
SURFERS’ POINT VENTURA CA.

WSA CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR Series #2 These events are part of a series to qualify for West Coast Championship Titles, SURFING AMERICA USA Championship Titles

MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS SB U9***
1. Dane Matson, San Clemente
2. Kadin Naber, Huntington Beach
3. Ty Spencer, Carlsbad
4. Hendrick Osterkamp, San Clemente
5. Hayden Rodgers, Laguna Beach
6. Brady Karich, Surfside

BOYS/GIRLS U10
1. Ethan Prestage, Carlsbad
2. Dax McPhillips, San Clemente
3. Bane Corbett, San Clemente
4. Brayden Burch, San Clemente
5. Cole McCaffray, Cardiff by the Sea
6. Niko Ripley, San Clemente

BOYS U12*
1. Jabe Swierkocki, Ventura
2. Jack Stewart, Imperial Beach
3. Dax McPhillips, San Clemente
4. Peter Stewart, Imperial Beach
5. Beck Adler, Los Angeles
6. Jack Colby, Seal Beach

BOYS U14**
1. Jabe Swierkocki, Ventura
2. Caleb Crozier, Encinitas
3. Noah Hohenester, San Clemente
4. John West, Huntington Beach
5. Micah Crozier, Encinitas
6. Trey Lockhart, Huntington Beach

BOYS U16**
1. Wil Reid, Palos Verdes Estates
2. Nathan Young, Fountain Valley
3. Grayson Amthor, Encinitas
4. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
5. Dominick Pazanowski, Encinitas
6. Brock Crouch, Carlsbad
BOYS U18**
1. Jay Christenson, San Diego
2. Jason Knell, Santa Barbara
3. Josh Johnson, Imperial Beach
4. Kyle Brown, Laguna Hills
5. Brennan Aubol, Carlsbad
6. Austin Neumann, Pismo Beach
GIRLS U12*
1. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
2. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
3. Malia Mauch, San Clemente
4. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
5. Bryce Ava Wettstein, Encinitas
6. Ella McCaffray, Cardiff by the Sea
GIRLS U14*
1. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
2. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
3. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
4. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
5. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas
6. Bethany Zelasko, Dana Point
GIRLS U16**
1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
2. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
3. Maya Saulino, San Marcos
4. Jada Galland, Rancho Santa Fe
5. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
6. Olivia Nattrass, Cardiff by the Sea
GIRLS U18**
1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
2. Sara Kohrogi, Hermosa Beach
3. Frankie Seely, Topanga
4. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad
5. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
6. Janelle Ferris, Westminster
BOYS LONGBOARD U14
1. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
2. Ryan Ulrich, Manhattan Beach
3. Jimmy Wynne, San Clemente
4. Eli Crane, San Clemente
5. Joshua Hoffman, Dana Point
6. Maddox Bray, San Clemente
JR. LONGBOARD U18*
1. Ricky Cunningham, San Diego
2. Kaimana Takayama, San Clemente
3. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
4. Trac Candy, Malibu
5. Neil Van Splinter, Camarillo
6. Ryan Ulrich, Manhattan Beach
GIRLS LONGBOARD U14
1. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
2. Malia Mauch, San Clemente
3. Hana McEvilly, Carlsbad
4. Liv Stokes, Aliso Viejo
5. Cate Stokes, Aliso Viejo
6. Betsey Lee, Topanga
GIRLS LONGBOARD U18*
1. Emmy Lombard, San Clemente
2. Teresa O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano
3. Frankie Seely, Topanga
4. Taylor Bruynzeel, Newbury Park
5. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
6. Natalie Hubbard, Santa Monica
MEN 18 – 29*
1. Tyler Morris, Oxnard
2. Stephen Sendejas, Sunset Beach Ca
3. Colin Andersen, Santa Barbara
4. London O’Regan, Cambria
5. Hunter Martinez, Pasadena
6. Ricky Lovato, San Clemente
MASTERS 30 – 39*
1. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
2. Chris Davis, Oceanside
3. Sean O’Toole, Ventura
4. Brian Warren, Los Gatos
5. Jimmy Bray, San Clemente
6. Carter Andersen, Santa Barbara
SENIOR MEN 40 – 49*
1. Donald Day, Topanga
2. Scott Whitmer, Gardena
3. Jason Shook, Cardiff
4. Tom Matthews, San Diego
5. Tom Dillon, Ventura
6. Walt Pazanowski, Encinitas
LEGENDS 50 & OLDER*
1. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff
2. Steve Mendelson, Oxnard
3. Tim Senneff , San Diego
4. Dale Baker, San Clemente
5. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach
6. Dave Hansberry, Los Alamitos
OPEN MEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Cory Arrambide, Ventura
2. Jeremy Jennings, Huntington Beach
3. Matt Malone, La Conchita
4. Colin Andersen, Santa Barbara
5. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
6. Scott Whitmer, Gardena
OPEN WOMEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
2. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
3. Janelle Ferris, Westminster
4. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
5. Malia Rimavicus, Cape Cod Ma
6. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
OPEN MEN LONGBOARD – ALL AGES*
1. Ricky Cunningham, San Diego
2. Trac Candy, Malibu
3. Shea Roney, Leucadia
4. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
5. Noah Bender, Imperial Beach
6. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
OPEN WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
2. Emma Roll, Santa Monica
3. Betsey Lee, Topanga
4. Natalie Hubbard, Santa Monica
5. Carolyn Day, Topanga
SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40 & OLDER*
1. Eric Rendon, San Clemente
2. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
3. Michael Takayama, San Clemente
4. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
5. Brian McEvilly, Carlsbad
6. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach
ADAPTIVE SURFERS P
1. Chris Oberle, Los Angeles
2. Mark Thornton, Carlsbad

WSA Championship Tour 2013/2014
Event #1, Trail 6, San Onofre State Beach, August 3 & 4, 2013

Results:
MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS SB U9***
1. Bryce Pinkerton, San Clemente
2. Dane Matson, San Clemente
3. Ty Spencer, Carlsbad
4. Hayden Rodgers, Laguna Beach
5. Adler Swierkocki, Ventura
6. Cole McCaffray, Cardiff by the Sea

BOYS/GIRLS U10
1. Noah Steinmetz, Huntington Beach
2. Brayden Burch, San Clemente
3. Dax McPhillips, San Clemente
4. Callahan Corn, Del Mar
5. Curran Stagg, Carlsbad
6. Ty Spencer, Carlsbad

BOYS U12*
1. Kade Matson, San Clemente
2. Jabe Swierkocki, Ventura
3. Taro Watanabe, Malibu
4. Sebastian Mendes, Agoura Hills
5. Jett Schilling, San Clemente
6. Keanu Igarashi, Huntington Beach

BOYS U14**
1. Kade Matson, San Clemente
2. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad
3. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
4. John West, Huntington Beach
5. Caleb Crozier, Encinitas
6. Wolf Wertheimer, San Clemente (Hong Kong)

BOYS U16**
1. Sam Neiger, Corona Del Mar
2. Nathan Young, Fountain Valley
3. Nathan Carabba, San Clemente
4. Jacob Atwood, Capistrano Beach
5. Wil Reid, Palos Verdes Estates
6. Brock Crouch, Carlsbad

BOYS U18**
1. Brighton Reinhardt, Dana Point
2. Jay Christenson, San Diego
3. Jason Knell, Santa Barbara
4. Josh Johnson, Imperial Beach
5. Noah Foskett, San Clemente
6. Trey Wood, Newport Beach

GIRLS U12*
1. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
2. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
3. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
4. Kaelene De Bie, Paramount
5. Hayden Rouse, Huntington Beach
6. Bryce Ava Wettstein, Encinitas

GIRLS U14*
1. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
2. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
3. Sydney Tisdel, Carlsbad
4. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
5. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
6. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente

GIRLS U16**
1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
2. Tera Richardson, Capistrano Beach
3. Juli Hernandez, Costa Mesa
4. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad
5. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
6. Alexxa Elseewi, San Clemente

GIRLS U18**
1. Juli Hernandez, Costa Mesa
2. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad
3. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
4. Frankie Seely, Topanga
5. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
6. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente

BOYS LONGBOARD U14
1. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
2. Ryan Ulrich, Manhattan Beach
3. Jimmy Wynne, San Clemente
4. Eli Crane, San Clemente
5. Matthew Regan, Aptos

JR. LONGBOARD U18*
1. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
2. Kaimana Takayama, San Clemente
3. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
4. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas
5. Jake Marcy, Huntington Beach
6. Jack Benjamin, San Juan Capistrano

GIRLS LONGBOARD U14
1. Hana McEvilly, Carlsbad
2. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
3. Lexi Morgan, San Clemente
4. Liv Stokes, Aliso Viejo
5. Cate Stokes, Aliso Viejo
6. Emma Nooren, La Jolla

GIRLS LONGBOARD U18*
1. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
2. Frankie Seely, Topanga
3. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
4. Teresa O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano
5. Kyla Kelley, Capistrano Beach
6. Julie Shuman, Encinitas

MEN 18 – 29*
1. Stephen Sendejas, Sunset Beach Ca
2. Hunter Martinez, Pasadena
3. Daniel Nofal, Carlsbad
4. Aron Schuhmann, Santa Monica
5. Evan Sandison, Laguna Niguel
6. Corey Adams, Willamina    OR

MASTERS 30 – 39*
1. Brian Warren, Los Gatos
2. Logan Andresen, Malibu
3. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
4. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
5. Steve Moore, Encinitas
6. Nick Varela, San Diego

SENIOR MEN 40 – 49*
1. Jason Shook, Cardiff
2. Scott Whitmer, Gardena
3. Tom Matthews, San Diego
4. Jeff Jones, San Clemente
5. Scott Garner, Carlsbad
6. Brett William Jordan, Ventura

LEGENDS 50 & OLDER*
1. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff
2. Dale Baker, San Clemente
3. John Baum, Santa Monica
4. Tim Senneff , San Diego
5. Dave Hansberry, Los Alamitos
6. Mike Gillard, Coronado

OPEN MEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Jeremy Jennings, Huntington Beach
2. Jonathan Warren, Huntington Beach
3. Jason Knell, Santa Barbara
4. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff
5. Scott Whitmer, Gardena
6. Zach Kaplan, Huntington Beach

OPEN WOMEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
2. Janelle Ferris, Westminster
3. Malia     Rimavicus, Costa Mesa
4. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
5. Morgan Gore, Mendham NJ
6. Crystal Da Silva, Carlsbad

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD – ALL AGES*
1. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
2. Shea Roney, Leucadia
3. Noah Bender, Imperial Beach
4. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
5. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
6. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente

OPEN WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
2. Natalie Hubbard, Santa Monica
3. Kyla Kelley, Capistrano Beach
4. Emma Roll, Santa Monica
5. Kaila Patterson, Capistrano Beach

SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40 & OLDER*
1. Michael Takayama, San Clemente
2. Mike Gillard, Coronado
3. Brian McEvilly, Carlsbad
4. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
5. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
6. Eric Rendon, San Clemente

ADAPTIVE SURFERS P
1. Mark Thornton, Carlsbad
2. Chris Oberle, Los Angeles

8th Annual WSA Menuhune Wild West Surf Fest
Goldenwest Street, Huntington Beach, July 6, 2013

BOYS/GIRLS U9 SHORTBOARD PUSH-IN
Noah Steinmetz, Huntington Beach
Hendrick Osterkamp, San Clemente
Bryce Pinkerton, San Clemente
Alec Pentikis, Malibu
Kadin Naber, Huntington Beach
Ryder Mortensen, San Clemente

BOYS/GIRLS U9 LONGBOARD PUSH-IN
Skyler Gassel, Newport Beach
Catherine Kawabe, Huntington Beach
Carolyn Sachse, San Clemente
Charlotte Cantonis, La Jolla
Lulu Notaro, Thousand Oaks
Sully Notaro, Thousand Oaks

BOYS U9 SHORTBOARD
Cole McCaffray, Cardiff
Noah Steinmetz, Huntington Beach
Bryce Pinkerton, San Clemente
Petey Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
Alec Pentikis, Malibu
Ty Spencer, Carlsbad

GIRLS U9 SHORTBOARD
Carolyn Sachse, San Clemente
JuJu Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
Lauren Anderson, Long Beach

BOYS 9-11 SHORTBOARD
Luca Aza, Hawaii
Sage Burke, Newport Beach
Jabe Swierkocki, Ventura
Erik Weissinger, Seal Beach
Levi Slawson, Encinitas
Trey Lockhart, Laguna Beach

GIRLS 9-11 SHORTBOARD
Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
Ella McCaffray, Cardiff
Paris Bailey, Huntington Beach
Bryce Ava Wettstein, Encinitas
Danica Gibson, Huntington Beach

BOYS U13 LONGBOARD
Noah Hohenester, San Clemente
Beau Ulrich, San Clemente

GIRLS U13 LONGBOARD
Liv Stokes, Aliso Viejo
Kaliana Ashkarian, San Marcos
Paris Bailey, Huntington Beach
Marina Juboori, La Jolla
Emma Nooren, La Jolla

BOYS 13-16 LONGBOARD
Jared Bernier, San Clemente
A.J. Nooren, La Jolla

GIRLS 13-16 LONGBOARD
Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
Leah Cohen, Los Alamitos
Cate Stokes, Aliso Viejo

BOYS 12-14 SHORTBOARD
Jeff Knell, Santa Barbara
Griffin Foy, Fullerton
Che Allan, Barbados
Luca Aza, Hawaii
John West, Huntington Beach
Nathan Young, Fountain Valley

GIRLS 12-14 SHORTBOARD
Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
Sydney Tisdel, Carlsbad
Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
Giselle Allan, Barbados
Kaliana Ashkarian, San Marcos

BOYS 15-16 SHORTBOARD
Che Allan, Barbados
Jason Knell, Santa Barbara
Remy Juboori, La Jolla
John West, Huntington Beach
Michael Romano, Florida
Nathan Young, Fountain Valley

GIRLS 15-16 SHORTBOARD
Erin Kothlow, Laguna Beach
Mackie Albertson, Huntington Beach

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE
Che Allan, Boys 15-16 SB, Highest Heat Score 14.93

WSA Hoppy Swarts Memorial West Coast Championships Results
Church Beach, San Onofre State Beach, April 28 & 29, 2013

MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS SB U9***
1. Brayden Burch, San Clemente
2. Dane Matson, San Clemente
3. Curran Stagg, Carlsbad
4. Bryce Ava Wettstein, EncinitasWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONBrayden Burch
BOYS/GIRLS U10
1. Jett Schilling, San Clemente
2. Taj Lindblad, San Clemente
3. Nicholas Coli, San Clemente
4. Patrick O’Connor, San Juan CapistranoWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONJett Schilling
BOYS U12*
1. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad
2. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
3. Zach McCormick, Encinitas
4. Kade Matson, San ClementeWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONGriffin Foy
BOYS U14**
1. Kade Matson, San Clemente
2. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
3. Liam Gloyd, Carlsbad
4. Nathan Carabba, San ClementeWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONGriffin Foy
BOYS U16**
1. Conner Dand, San Clemente
2. Brennan Aubol, Carlsbad
3. Brighton Reinhardt, Dana Point
4. Wil Reid, Palos Verdes EstatesWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONConner Dand
BOYS U18**
1. Jordan Kudla, San Clemente
2. Dylan Aragon, Huntington Beach
3. Noah Collins, Manhattan Beach
4. Vinny Leonelli, GoletaWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONJordan Kudla
GIRLS U12*
1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
2. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
3. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
4. Samantha Sibley, San ClementeWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONTiare Thompson
GIRLS U14*
1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
2. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad
3. Tera Richardson, Capistrano Beach
4. Avery Johnson, CarlsbadWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONTiare Thompson
GIRLS U16**
1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
2. Juli Hernandez, Costa Mesa
3. Maya Saulino, San Marcos
4. Avalon Johnson, CarlsbadWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONRachel Tominaga
GIRLS U18**
1. Rachel Tominaga, Manhattan Beach
2. Samantha Lamirand, Cardiff by the Sea
3. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
4. Jordan Wible, Manhattan BeachWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONRachel Tominaga
BOYS LONGBOARD U14
1. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas
2. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
3. West Adler, Los Angeles
4. Zane Booth, Santa BarbaraWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONTrevor Anderberg
JR. LONGBOARD U18*
1. Ricky Cunningham, San Diego
2. Lucas Foster, Carlsbad
3. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
4. Nick Anderberg, EncinitasWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONRicky Cunningham
GIRLS LONGBOARD U14
1. Lexi Morgan, San Clemente
GIRLS LONGBOARD U18*
1. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
2. Emmy Lombard, San Clemente
3. Frankie Seely, Topanga
4. Kyla Kelley, Capistrano BeachWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONRachael TillyMEN 18 – 29*
1. Sean Johnson, Canyon Country
2. Ricky Lovato, San Clemente
3. Colin Andrews, San DiegoWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONSean Johnson
MASTERS 30 – 39*
1. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
2. Sean O’Toole, Ventura
3. Quintin Macklin, San Diego
4. Jimmy Bray, San ClementeWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONPaul Pugliesi
SENIOR MEN 40 – 49*
1. Neil Bern, Carlsbad
2. Rusty White, Los Angeles
3. Mike Estrada, Costa Mesa
4. Chris Munsterman, San DiegoWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONNeil Bern
LEGENDS 50 & OLDER*
1. Javier Huarcaya, Oceanside
2. Tyler Callaway, San Diego
3. Dale Baker, San Clemente
4. John Silver, CarlsbadWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONJavier Huarcaya
OPEN MEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Sean Johnson, Canyon Country
2. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
3. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente
4. Pedro Diaz Rangel, OceansideWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONCody Canzoneri
OPEN WOMEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Samantha Lamirand, Cardiff by the Sea
2. Sierra Partridge, Ventura
3. Lulu Erkeneff, Dana Point
4. Janelle Ferris, WestminsterWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONSamantha Lamirand
OPEN MEN LONGBOARD – ALL AGES*
1. Ricky Cunningham, San Diego
2. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
3. Lucas Foster, Carlsbad
4. Cody Canzoneri, San ClementeWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONRicky Cumingham
OPEN WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Tory Gilkerson, San Clemente
2. Lulu Erkeneff, Dana Point
3. Kyla Kelley, Capistrano Beach
4. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa MonicaWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONLulu Erkeneff
SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40 & OLDER*
1. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
2. Pablo Fernandez, Rancho Cucamonga
3. Bill Hinchiff, Huntington Beach
4. Jay Boldt, Huntington BeachWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONLance Albright
ADAPTIVE SURFERS P
1. Chris Oberle, Los Angeles
2. Mark Thornton, Carlsbad
3. Devin Eshelman, San DiegoWESTCOAST SEASON CHAMPIONMark Thornton